Alumni

Graduate Alumni

tr>

Xianyu Li
Aug 2009 – May 2014
“Synthesis and Properties of Functional Bottlebrush Polymers”
Research Scientist at Envia Systems
Aditya Agrawal
Aug 2009 – May 2014
“Functional Liquid Crystal Elastomers”
Research Scientist at BP
Kendall Smith
August 2009 – November 2014
“Synthesis and Characterization of All Conjugated Block Copolymers”
Research Scientist at Micron
Yen-Hao Lin
All-Conjugated Block Copolymers for Organic Photovoltaics
Research Scientist at Texas A&M (2015 – 2016)
Research Scientist at ExxonMobil (2016 – present)
Stacy Pesek
Structure and Function of Bottlebrush Polymers
Research Scientist at Dow Chemical
Hadi ShamsiJazeyi
Advanced Applications of Polymers for Enhanced Oil Recovery
Research Scientist at Clariant Oil Services

Bohan Zhu
Molecular Engineering of Liquid Crystal Elastomers
PhD Student at Lehigh University

Postdoctoral Researchers

Dr. Pine Yang
Research Scientist with AkzoNobel
Dr. Qinjia Cai
Research Scientist with Delta Electronics

Masters Students

Rudy Hasbun (Fall 2015 – Spring 2016, Rice CHBE)

Henan Wang (Fall 2015 – Spring 2016, Rice CHBE)

Undergraduate Students and Summer Researchers

Tensae Assefa (2016 NEWT REU program)

Shams Albayati (2016 HCC REEMS Scholar)

Niloufar Jafari (2016 HCC REEMS Scholar)

Abigail Gonzales (2016 Rice REU Scholar)

Grant Chen (Spring 2016, Rice CHBE)

Abdi Sarbessa (Spring 2016, Rice CHBE)

Justin Trenor (Spring 2016, Rice CHBE)

Connie (Yichen) Zhang (Fall 2015 – Spring 2016, Rice CHBE)

Ashley (Qianhong) Zhu (Fall 2014 – Spring 2016, Rice CHBE)

Nimi Wang (Summer 2015 – Spring 2016, Rice CHBE)

Ray Wang (Summer 2015, Rice CHBE)

Shawn Richard (Summer 2015, Rice/HISD RET program)

Brenda Gonzales (Summer 2015, Rice/HISD REHS program)

Annum Sadana (Summer 2015, Rice/HISD REHS program)

Hojin Kim (Fall 2013 – Spring 2016, Rice CHBE)

Hojin Jeon (Fall 2014 – Spring 2015, Rice CHBE)

Will Kasper (Fall 2014, Rice CHBE)

Snehav Gupta (Fall 2014, Rice CHBE)

Emily (Chen) Song (Fall 2014 – Spring 2016, Rice CHBE)

Teju Kishore (2012 – 2014, Rice CHBE)

Connie Shen (2013 – 2014, Rice CHBE)

Leslie Ngyuen (Fall 2013, Rice CHBE)

Daniel Rodriguez (Summer 2013, Houston Community College)

E-Fei Lu (Spring 2013, Rice CHBE)

Lisa Swank (Spring 2013, Rice CHBE)

Cathy Zhang (Spring 2013, Rice CHBE)

Bridget Stewart (2012 and 2013, Houston Community College)

Jim Howe (Fall 2011 – Spring 2013, Rice CHBE)

Michelle C. (2012, DeBakey High School)

Dominic L. (2012, TAMS)

Chloe Kempf (Fall 2011 – Fall 2012, Rice CHBE)

Charlie Chirino (2011/2, Houston Community College Undergraduate)

Dana Dement (Spring 2012, Rice CHBE)

Sarah Southmayd (Fall 2012 – Fall 2013, Rice CHBE)

David Tae-Hyun Yun (Fall 2012, Rice CHBE)

Ummulgulsum Ozel (2011, Fatih University Chemistry Undergraduate)

Li Xiong (2011, Rice Materials Science Undergraduate)

Amanda S. (Summer 2012, HCC Engineering Honors Student)

Yichen Li (Spring 2012, Rice CHBE)